PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

At www.atlasbant.com (Atlas Bant Corporation), we place utmost importance on the security of your personal data. Your personal data is processed and stored in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“PDPL”).

  1. How Your Personal Data Can Be Processed

In accordance with Law No. 6698 on PDPL, your personal data shared with www.atlasbant.com can be acquired, recorded, stored, modified, reorganized, in short, subjected to any processing performed on the data, either fully or partially automatically, or non-automatically as part of any data recording system. Within the scope of PDPL, any operation performed on data is considered as “processing of personal data.”

  1. Purposes and Legal Reasons for Processing Your Personal Data

Your shared personal data will be processed in compliance with Law No. 6698 on PDPL and related secondary regulations to:

  • Fulfill the requirements of the services we provide to our customers, in accordance with the requirements of the contract and technology;
  • Improve the products and services we offer;
  • Provide information to prosecutors, courts, and relevant public officials on matters related to public safety and legal disputes, upon request and as required by law;
  • Offer our members a wide range of possibilities or legally share them with individuals or institutions that can offer these possibilities;
  • Analyze advertising preferences.
  1. Information About Third Parties or Organizations to Whom Your Personal Data Can Be Transferred

For the purposes mentioned above, individuals/organizations to whom your personal data shared with www.atlasbant.com can be transferred include our main shareholders, our shareholders, advertisers, our direct or indirect domestic/international affiliates; member companies using the www.atlasbant.com infrastructure and not limited to these, organizations and individuals related to the service offered, domestic/international organizations, and other third parties and organizations with whom we receive services as a Data Processor, collaborate with, or are program partners in conducting our activities.

Our regulations regarding cookies to be used for advertising purposes form part of the “www.atlasbant.com Cookie Policy,” which is a part of the “Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy” you are currently reading. Please click here to learn about our Cookie Policy.

  1. The Method of Collecting Your Personal Data

Your personal data is collected through forms on the www.atlasbant.com website and mobile applications with information such as name, surname, address, telephone, business or private email address; preferences on pages accessed using a username and password, IP records of transactions performed, data on browsing duration and details collected by the browser through cookies, location data; from individuals who share their personal data for purposes such as establishing a commercial relationship with www.atlasbant.com, applying for a job, making a bid, through business cards, resumes (CVs), bids, and other means, in a physical or virtual environment, face-to-face or remotely, verbally or in writing or electronically;

Additionally, indirectly acquired data from different channels, including websites, blogs, competitions, surveys, games, campaigns, and similar purposes (micro) websites and social media, reading or clicking movements of e-newsletters, data provided by public databases, social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, Google, Instagram, Snapchat, etc.) like social sharing sites from publicly shared profiles and data; can be processed and collected.

  1. Your Personal Data Obtained Before the Enforcement of PDPL

Since www.atlasbant.com did not start its publication life before the effective date of PDPL, April 7, 2016, we do not have any personal data stored before this date. (If your website was collecting data before this date, it is imperative to specify how this data was processed and stored.)

  1. Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your personal data collected through any of the methods listed above, processed in Turkey, or processed and stored outside of Turkey, can be transferred to service providers located abroad (in countries accredited by the Personal Data Protection Board and deemed to have adequate protection for personal data) within the scope of PDPL and in accordance with contractual purposes.

Your Personal Data may be transferred to:

  • Our business partners and/or service providers with whom we cooperate and/or receive services for the presentation and promotion of products and services,
  • Authorized authorities that will determine your location in case of an emergency call,
  • Other official institutions such as regulatory and supervisory agencies, courts, and enforcement directorates, and other public institutions or organizations authorized to request your personal data,
  • Legal entities that have a commercial relationship with www.atlasbant.com and possess your telephone number, when deemed necessary.
  1. Storage and Protection of Personal Data

We value the confidentiality and security of your Personal Data. Your data will be processed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 and related legislation provisions. www.atlasbant.com is obligated to take software measures such as hashing, encryption, transaction logging, access management, and physical security measures to prevent the unlawful processing of personal data housed in its systems and databases, to block unauthorized access, and to ensure their preservation, as required by Article 12 of the PDPL. In case it is learned that personal data has been obtained by others through illegal means, the situation will be reported immediately to the Personal Data Protection Board in accordance with legal regulations and in writing.

  1. Links to Other Websites

www.atlasbant.com contains links to other websites. Atlas Bant Corporation is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Other websites may have their own information collection and privacy protection practices, which may differ from Atlas Bant Corporation. Therefore, it is important to review the privacy practices of all other websites you visit.

  1. Keeping Personal Data Accurate and Up-to-Date

In accordance with Article 4 of the PDPL, www.atlasbant.com has the obligation to keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date. In this context, for www.atlasbant.com to fulfill its obligations arising from the current legislation, it is necessary for our members to share their accurate and up-to-date data or to update them through the website/mobile application.

  1. Rights of the Personal Data Owner According to the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, Article 11 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 came into effect on October 7, 2016, and according to this article, the rights of the Personal Data Owner from this date onwards are as follows:

The Personal Data Owner has the right to apply to www.atlasbant.com (the data controller) and:

  • Inquire whether their personal data has been processed,
  • Request information if their personal data has been processed,
  • Learn the purpose of processing their personal data and whether it is used in accordance with its purpose,
  • Know the third parties in the country or abroad to whom personal data has been transferred,
  • Request correction if personal data is processed incompletely or inaccurately,
  • Request the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of PDPL,
  • Request notification of the operations carried out in respect of corrected, deleted, or destroyed personal data to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred,
  • Object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself/herself through the analysis of processed data exclusively by automated systems,
  • Request compensation for the damages in case of loss due to unlawful processing of personal data.
  1. Other Terms of Use

Everyone who visits www.atlasbant.com and/or requests services, apart from the conditions stated here, is considered to have read and fully accepted the terms mentioned in the ‘Terms of Use’ section. Atlas Bant Corporation or its affiliates accept no liability for material and moral damages arising from disabling the protection system through computer hacking, malicious software, or reverse engineering. Atlas Bant Corporation or its affiliates may disclose users’ information to third parties outside the provisions of this “Privacy Policy” under the following circumstances:

  • To comply with the obligations brought by legal rules in force such as Laws, Decrees, Regulations, etc., issued by the competent legal authority;

Upon request by the competent administrative and judicial authority for the purpose of conducting an investigation or inquiry properly, requesting information about users;

  • Cases where it is essential to disclose information to protect the rights or safety of users. The provisions in the ‘Privacy Policy’ and ‘Terms of Use’ sections, and changes made to these provisions by Atlas Bant Corporation from time to time, bind the parties. Unless otherwise agreed in writing, no claims can be made against Atlas Bant Corporation that contravene these provisions, and no rights can be claimed. Atlas Bant Corporation or its affiliates bear no legal or criminal liability for any material or moral damage arising from not reading the said terms or not acting in accordance with them, including any claims related to the content creators, employees, and authorized individuals and organizations of this website. Atlas Bant Corporation reserves the right to unilaterally change and update these terms and conditions without prior notice, by posting on the website or sending an email to users. The provisions of the Privacy Policy modified by Atlas Bant Corporation become effective on the date they are published on the website. This ‘Privacy Policy’ is an integral part and inseparable appendix of the ‘Terms of Use’ between the parties, and the validity of the ‘Terms of Use’ and the rest of the agreement remains effective even if any condition is found invalid.
  1. Communication and Application Method

The Data Controller Representative appointed by www.atlasbant.com will be announced on the Data Controllers Registry and on the internet address where this document is located once the legal infrastructure is provided.

Personal Data Owners can direct their questions, opinions, or requests to the email address noreply@atlasbant.com. www.atlasbant.com can respond to the requests sent, either positively or negatively, within 30 days, provided that the response is justified, through written or digital medium. The principle is that the necessary procedures related to requests are free of charge. However, if the procedures require a cost, www.atlasbant.com reserves the right to request a fee. These fees are determined based on the tariff set by the Personal Data Protection Board according to Article 13 of the Personal Data Protection Law.

By sharing your personal data on our webpage, in our applications, and other channels, you declare that you consent, with explicit consent as defined in the PDPL as informed and freely given explicit consent on a specific subject, to the conditions about processing, processing methods, transfer of data, sale, and other related matters in our Personal Data Policy; the use of data shared with www.atlasbant.com, a social media application, on the webpage, in applications, and on social media channels, making notifications and suggestions, sharing commercially with third parties for the benefit of members under the condition of benefiting the members, and that you will apply to www.atlasbant.com before exercising your legal rights.

We have legal obligations regarding the storage of documents related to transactions we are conducting with you. If you request the deletion or destruction of your personal data, it may be possible to fulfill your request after the expiration of the period determined under legal obligations.

This agreement was last updated on 05/12/2023.